State-By-State Guide to THCA and THC Delta-8 Compliance
[…] Possession or distribution of such products in excess of Total 0.3% THC may be subject to federal, state, or local law enforcement action. This legislative action makes it illegal for any THC-A hemp derived products to be sold within the state of Hawaii. With that being said, there is nothing in the state legislation that restricts the sale of Delta-8 hemp derived products as long as the Total THC content is less than 0.3% on a dry weight basis.

Idaho
THC-A: Prohibited
Delta-8: Prohibited

According to the Idaho Office of Drug Policy, Idaho Code §37-2705(a) and (d)(19) and (27) define as schedule I controlled substances any “material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity’ of either marihuana” ((d)(19)) or “Tetrahydrocannabinols” (i.e., THC) ((d)(27)). Therefore, in order for a hemp product to be derived from the hemp plant to not be a controlled substance, two conditions must be met.